Client's portal

Expatriate Services

To attract expatriates willing to live and / or work in Mauritius, the Mauritian authorities have set up various schemes, namely:

  1. Occupation Permit (OP)

The Occupation Permit (OP) is a combined work and residence permit which allows foreign nationals to work and reside in Mauritius under the following 3 specific categories.

1.1 Investor

A non-citizen is eligible to apply for an Occupation Permit as Investor provided they satisfy any of the following conditions:

  • An Initial transfer of USD 100,000 and the business activity should generate an annual turnover of at least MUR 2 million for the first year and cumulative turnover of at least MUR 10 million for the subsequent two years.
  • An existing investor with a net asset value of at least USD 100,000 and a cumulative turnover of MUR 12 million during the preceding 3 years with a turnover of at least MUR 2 million in any one year.
  • An individual who has inherited a business in case of death or incapacity of the previous investor provided that the net asset value of the business is at least USD 100,000 and a cumulative turnover of MUR 12 million with a turnover of at least MUR 2 million in any one year.
  • An Investor who intends to bring in high-tech machinery and equipment as part of the investment of USD 100,000, must transfer a minimum of USD 25,000 and the remaining balance in terms of high-tech machinery and equipment.
  • An Investor who will conduct Research and Development (R&D) in highly innovative sectors can apply for an Innovator Occupation Permit. The R&D expense component should constitute of at least 20% of total operational expenditure during the research phase. Applicants eligible to apply under this scheme will be required to make an initial investment of USD 40,000.

1.2 Professional

A professional should earn a monthly basic salary exceeding MUR 60,000. As for professionals in the ICT Sector, the monthly basic salary should exceed MUR 30,000.

1.3 Self-Employed

A Self-Employed should make an initial transfer of USD 35,000 or its equivalent in freely convertible foreign currency to his/her local bank account in Mauritius. The business activity should generate an annual income exceeding MUR 600,000 in the first 2 years and MUR 1,200,000 as from the third year.

2.Residence Permit (RP)

There are 2 categories of Residence Permits, namely:

2.1 Retired Non-Citizen

Foreign nationals, above the age of 50 years, may also choose to retire in Mauritius under a Residence Permit (RP).

The Retired Non-Citizen must undertake to transfer to his/her local bank account in Mauritius an initial transfer of at least USD 2,500. Thereafter, the Retired Non-Citizen should transfer at least USD 2,500 monthly or a sum by instalments amounting to at least USD 30,000 annually.

2.2 Dependents of an OP or RP holder

Spouse (including Common Law Partner of the opposite sex) and children, including step children or lawfully adopted children, under 24 years may also apply for residence permits for a duration not exceeding that of the OP or RP holder.

3.Permanent Residence Permit (PRP)

The Permanent Residence Permit allows a non-citizen to work and live in Mauritius for a period of ten years.

The following categories are eligible for the Permanent Residence Permit.

  • An investor who holds a valid Occupation Permit and the aggregate turnover of his company has exceeded 45 million rupees for any consecutive period of 3 years.
  • An investor who invests at least USD 500,000 in a qualifying business activity as per list below:

    Agro-based industry, Audio-visual, Cinema and Communication, Banking, Construction, Education, Environment-friendly and green energy products, Financial Services, Fisheries and Marine Resources, Freeport, Information Technology, Infrastructure, Insurance, Leisure, Manufacturing, Marina development, Tourism and Warehousing, Initial Public Offerings.
  • A self-employed who holds an Occupation Permit and where the annual income exceeded MUR 3 million for three consecutive years.
  • A professional having a valid Occupation or a Work Permit and whose monthly basic salary exceeded MUR 150,000 for three consecutive years immediately preceding the application.
  • A retired non-citizen who has held a Residence Permit for three years and has transferred USD 40,000 annually to his account in a local bank during each of these three years.

In connection with the above, a number of administrative procedures need to be followed to be fully compliant with the local laws and regulations and DTOS can assist as follows:

  • Submission of applications for permanent residence as per the different categories.
  • Handling Occupation / Work Permit applications for expatriate staff and investors
  • Tax computation and declaration for foreign investors and expatriates